As Clear As the Rules of Baseball
[…] PENALTY: For violation of this part of the rule the umpires shall immediately call a ball….”

The prohibited act is clear. The exception is clearly marked; so is the penalty.

This provision works even though it disobeys some principles of plain English. One sentence is 30 words, one-and-a-half times as long as the 20-word limit that some linguists recommend. Two phrases are in the passive voice, which is harder to understand than the active voice. And “prior” is legalese for “before.”

But you can still follow it. Now try this provision from the Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 175I, section 6:

“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, no insurance institution, insurance representative or insurance-support organization may utilize as its disclosure form in connection with insurance transactions a form or statement which authorizes the disclosure of personal or privileged information about an individual to the insurance institution, insurance representative or insurance-support organization unless the form or statement:

“(1) is written in plain language;

“(2) is dated;

“(3) specifies the types of persons authorized to disclose information about the individual;…”

And so it goes for a total of eight subsections.